Privacy Policy

Share:

Our Commitment

The Starlight Children’s Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information collected by our Foundation, from our employees, donors, clients (Starlight families) and volunteers. We are aware of our responsibilities under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Any personally identifiable information about our employees, donors, clients and volunteers, is considered personal information, and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as name, address and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information Collected

When visiting our website, our web server automatically records domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but does not identify you in any way.

Information Forms

The contact us, registration and enewsletter forms on this website request you to provide information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, this information is used to enable us to fulfill your request. The Starlight Children’s Foundation of Canada may contact you with further information related to your request, to obtain feedback or to keep you informed about our activities including programs, services, special events, fundraising needs and opportunities to volunteer or to give.

Privacy Practices

The Starlight Children’s Foundation only collects, uses, retains or discloses Personal Information that is necessary for Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, it shall be notified to the appropriate person, and subject to the individuals consent.

The Starlight Children’s Foundation will only collect Personal Information by lawful means, and will retain the Personal Information only as long as necessary. Personal Information that is no longer required will be destroyed or erased.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

The Starlight Children’s Foundation will use UNXvision which has secure encryption technology to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide when you make an on-line donation or register for an event.

The Starlight Children’s Foundation is not responsible for the contents of privacy practices of any “off site” internet information or web-sites referenced by or linked to the Starlight Children’s Foundation web-site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the Starlight Children’s Foundation of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Accuracy and Storage of Personal Information

The Starlight Children’s Foundation will maintain the Personal Information as accurate complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

The Starlight Children’s Foundation shall protect the Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Security safeguards shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure or copying.

Methods of protection will include:

  • Physical Measure – locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices.
  • Organization Measures – security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know basis”.
  • Technological Measures – the use of passwords and encryption.

The Starlight Children’s Foundation shall be open about their policies and practices with respect to the management of Personal Information. Individuals should be able to acquire this information without reasonable effort.

Individual Access

All individuals shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his/her Personal Information and shall be given access to that information.

We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations, nor do we rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists.

The Starlight Children’s Foundation will respond to an individual’s request to obtain their Personal Information, and at any time can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information.|

Privacy Officer Contact Information

Starlight Children’s Foundation
200 Consumers Road, Suite 809
Toronto, ON M2J 4R4
Phone: (416) 642-5675
Fax: (416) 642-5667
info@starlightcanada.org

 


Starlight Children’s Foundation Canada
1805 Transcanada,
Dorval, QC H9P 1J1
(P) 1-888-782-7947
info@starlightcanada.org
Follow Us
Charitable Registration#: 13129 5693RR0001